Success Stories

Senior Shimhanda - Master of Environmental Engineering

STAFANIE GARISES - BACHELOR OF COMPUTER SCIENCE (SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT)

Interns from Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA

June Shimuoshili - Bachelor of Journalism and Media Studies

JONAS KAMAKELA - MBA, MAJORING IN MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES

Mufaro Nesongano - Bachelor Honours in Journalism and Media Studies

B.Sc. (Honours) in Applied Mathematics student - Victory Ndaumbwa

B.Sc. (Honours) in Applied Mathematics student - Victory Ndaumbwa

Master of Industrial engineering student

Cooperative Education Unit (CEU)

Pre-Hospital Emergency Medical Care student - José McKay

Pre-Hospital Emergency Medical Care student - José McKay

Software Engineering student - Tangeni Kamati

Master of Natural Resources Management graduate - Vistorina Amputu

Henock Tuhafeni Hakaala - B. Eng Engineering 2nd Year student

Henock Tuhafeni Hakaala - B. Eng Engineering 2nd Year student

AUGUSTE E.K. IILEKA - BACHELOR OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCE

ISCACLE NYANHETE - BACHELOR OF LOGISTICS HONOURS

MELISSA SCHOEMAN - BACHELOR OF GEO-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Paulus Kalenga - B. Tech: Human Resources Management 3th Year Student

Hosea Hashili-Bachelor of Engineering (Civil and Project Management)

Gideon Kanyangela-Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering (Best student in 4th year "Cum laude" 2015)

Nahambelelwe Neumbo - B.Tech:  Marketing,  4th Year Student

Nahambelelwe Neumbo - B.Tech: Marketing, 4th Year Student

Miss Selma Shiwaya - Third year Communication Student

Wellem Kapenda Mbushandje-student: Informatics

Wellem Kapenda Mbushandje-student: Informatics

Suoma Nuunyango: 3rd year Bachelor of Accounting student

Suoma Nuunyango: 3rd year Bachelor of Accounting student

Albertina Amadhila-Student:Business Computing

HUMBUHUMBU POSHONA NGAVA - STUDENT: BACHELOR DEGREE IN JOURNALISM

Evan Strydom: Lecturer Department of Mechanical and Marine Engineering

Mr Martin N Imene: 3rd year Computer Science Student

Dr Habauka Kwaambwa: Lecturer in the Faculty of Health and Applied Sciences

MS FORTUNE MUKANYA - INTRA-ACP MASTER STUDENT

Mr Michael Mutingi: Lecturer in the School of Engineering

Ms Emelda Ucham: Lecturer faculty of Human Sciences

POLY NOW OFFICIALLY A UNIVERSITY

POLY NOW OFFICIALLY A UNIVERSITY

 STUDENT: BACHELOR DEGREE IN ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE

ROSALI NANGOLO – STUDENT: BACHELOR DEGREE IN ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE

Dr Katherine Carter: Part-time Staff - COLL

Ms Jacqueline Bock: Instructional Designer and eLearning Course Developer

MR ATTLEE GAMUNDANI – LECTURER: DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTING SCIENCE

MR ATTLEE GAMUNDANI – LECTURER: DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTING SCIENCE

MR ATTLEE GAMUNDANI ÔÇô LECTURER: DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTING SCIENCE

Lecturer

NAEMI SAKARIA - STUDENT: BACHELOR OF BUSINESS INFORMATICS (HONOURS)

Student

Mr Mendes Paolo Vinte: Natural Resource Management Student

Student

MR WYNAND DIERGAARDT: CENTRE FOR OPEN AND LIFELONG LEARNING DEPUTY DIRECTOR

COLL Deputy Director

Mr Fernandu Harold Khaebeb : Natural Resource Management Student

Student

Mr KAPELWA KHUMAlO: COOPERATIVE EDUCATION INDUSTRY LIAISON OFFICER

CEU Industry Liaison Officer

SOHOMBO GEDIS: NBII BUSINESS IDEA COMPETITION WINNER

Student

Mr Kisting - Namibia University Of Science and Technology Choir Conductor

Choir Conductor

Ms Kirstin Wiedow: Director of FABlab Namibia

Director

Mr HASEKIEL JOHANNES - NBII INNOVATION MARKETPLACE OFFICER

NBII Innovation Marketplace Officer

Dr Heike Winschiers-Theophilus: Director/professor in the School of Computing and Informatics

Professor

DR LISHO MUNDIA - LECTURER: DEPARTMENT OF GEO-SPATIAL SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY, SCHOOL OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND SPATIAL SCIENCES

Lecturer

DR Tuhafeni Helao: Senior Lectuter-Department of Social Sciences

Senior Lecturer

NGHIHALWA POMBILI - STUDENT: BACHELOR OF BUSINESS COMPUTING

Student

Joe Mukabi - Lecturer: Informatics Department

Lecturer

Yatva Hinda: International Relations Officer

Staff

ELIFAS HELAO NGHITOMOKA: PRESIDENT OF NUST STUDENT AGAINST CRIME

Student

Susan Mpinge: From Exchange Students to Brazil

Student

MS REBEKAH EWING- ENGLISH LANGUAGE FELLOW

English Langauge Fellow

Mally Samuel - Student: Honors in Informatics

Student

Bro-Mathew Niikondo:From Student Change Agent to German Exchange Student

Student

Moses Shuuya: Business Simulation Facilitator

Business Simulation Facilitator

SHADRECK CHITAURO - LECTURER: DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTING AND INFORMATICS

Lecturer

Oscar Mwandingi - SRC President 2015

Student

ALTA MCNALLY: HIV/AIDS Coordinator

HIV/AIDS Coordinator

Vivette Rittman: NUST FM Manager

Manager

HERITHA MATONGO - STUDENT: NUST FM RADIO PRESENTER

Student

Titus Haiduwa: PURSUING A MASTER'S DEGREE IN CHINA

Student

Tobias Lupek - Exchange Lecturer: Construction Cost Calculation

Lecturer

Aina Shaanika - Lecturer: Department of mathematics and applied sciences

Lecturer

Yvonne Shaanika - tutor: Health and Applied Sciences

Lecturer

Selma Heelu - Lecturer: Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Lecturer

Susan Mdala Mwewa - Lecturer: Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Lecturer

Eveline Shilongo - Bachelor of Human Resource Management (2014)

Alumni

Dr Victor Katoma: Senior Lecturer - Head of Maths & Stats Department

Lecturer

Ed Moris and Razmehr Fardad - Highline Community College: USA

Exchange Faculties

Angelika Moses - Bachelor of Economics

Student

Shitana Ottilie - Bachelor of Accounting and Finance

Student

Anna Chindekasse - Bachelor of English

Student

Gottfried Kamakoli - Bachelor of Mining Engineering

Student

Erastus Haimbodi - B.Sc. Bio-Medical Sciences 3rd year

Student

Dr. Dave Joubert - Senior Lecturer: Department of Natural Resources and Agricultural Science

Lecturer

Vimbai Karumazondo Bachelor Honours: Journalism and Communication Technology

Alumni

Wilfried Jantze B. Tech in Systems Administration and Networks (2009)

Alumni

Netumbo Nekomba - Bachelor of English

Student

Dr. Daniel Wyss- Senior Lecturer: Department of Geo-Spatial Sciences and Technology

Lecturer

Dr Thomas Christiansen - HOD/Lecturer: Land management

Lecturer

Dr. Morgan Hauptfleisch: Department of Nature Conservation

Lecturer

Marshal Gorenjena - Lecturer: Department of Computer Science

Lecturer

Professor Damas Mashauri - Lecturer: Department of Civil Engineering

Lecturer

Dr Hilma Rantilla Amwele - Lecturer: Department of Agriculture

Lecturer

Theodora Nandjaa-Mweuta Coordinator: International Relations

Staff

Tafirenyika Sunde - Associate Dean/Lecturer: Department of Accounting, Economics & Finance

Change Agent

Marietjie de Klerk Lecturer: Associate Dean School of Natural Resources and Spatial Sciences

Change Agent

Dr Rewai Makamani - Lecturer/Deputy HOD

Change Agent

Dr Rooyen Mavenyengwa Lecturer/Deputy HOD: Health Sciences department

Change Agent

Ronald Karon - Lecturer: Department of Computing and Informatics

Lecturer

Teofilus Shiimi - Lecturer: Department of Agriculture

Change Agent

Fiina Shimameni - Lecturer: Management studies

Lecturer

Ulrich Hummel, COLL Regional Co-ordinator - Otjiwarongo

Staff

Zelda Maritz, Deputy HOD: Accounting, Economics and Finance, Lecturer

Staff/Lecturer

Rejoice Quest, Lecturer DTVET: Education

Lecturer

Moshili Mwahi - Applied Mathematics and Statistics

Staff/Tutor

Dr Ibo Zimmerman: Deputy Director Department of Agriculture

Staff/Lecturer

Kuniberth Shamathe : Masters student by research Natural Resource Management

Student

Ndapewa Kaapangelwa - Bachelor Accounting and Finance 4th year

Student

Sheena Schwartz & Joseph Iilonga Bachelor of Journalism & Communication Technology - 3rd year

Students

Stephen van Staden, Lecturer DTVET: School of engineering

Lecturer

Angela Herman -Bachelor of Software Engineering IT 2nd Year

Student

Mercy Kakujaha- Bachelor honours in Journalism and Communication Technology

Student

Sem Uutoni- Bachelor of Regional and Rural development 3rd year

Student

Kaumeketu Benjamin- Bachelor Honours in Journalism and Communication Technology

Student

Uaihamisa Kaimu - Software engineering IT 3rd year

Student

Dolian Pelagia Nyayukweni, Bachelor IT: Software Engineering

Graduate

Emmanuel Olu-King-Bachelor of Software IT 2nd Year

Student

Jethro Kwenani-Bachelor Honours: Journalism & Communication Technology

Student

Samuel Ndungula- Bachelor in Applied Mathematics & Statistics 3rd year

Student

Mbuenga Josua Kativa - Bachelor of Information Technology: Business Computing Graduate